Menu
Home Page

Who's Who

Westmeads Community Infant School

 

Subject Leadership and Staff Responsibilities

September 2019

 

Name

Position

Class

Areas of Responsibility

Mrs H Lambirth

Head teacher

 

Assessment and joint English Leader; Curriculum; Staff Appraisal; Finance; Standards; SDED; DSL (Lead); governor

Mrs K Gowing

Deputy Head teacher

 

Inclusion (including EAL and Pupil Premium) and SENCo (Maths Team); Assessment; Appraisal; CPD; DSL deputy; associate governor

Mrs C Watkins

EYFS Leader

Foundation Stage Yellow Class

Art Leader; Design Technology Leader; Online Safety Leader (English Team); DSL; staff governor

Mrs A Thomas

Class Teacher (3 days per week)

Foundation Stage

Orange Class

P.E. and Modern Foreign Languages (Maths Team)

Mrs H Brentnall

Class Teacher (2 days per week)

Foundation Stage

Orange Class

Humanities Leader (Maths Team) 

Mrs S Quinn

Joint KS1 Leader

Year 1

Blue Class

Joint KS1 Leader (Assessment and Well-being) and Joint Maths Leader and Computing Leader (inc. Online Safety Curriculum)

Miss C Wright

Class Teacher

Year 1

Purple Class

Science and Religious Education/P.S.H.E Leader (English Team)

 

Mr J Wraight

 

Joint KS1 Leader

Year 2 

Red Class

Joint KS1 Leader (Curriculum and Enrichment); Joint English Leader and Music Leader; Leader of Outdoor Learning
Mrs H Ashton-Lovett Class Teacher

Year 2

Green Class

Joint Maths Leader and Eco Leader (Matchs Team)

Mrs C Reader

Ms K Diamond

Non class-based teacher (enrichment)  

Modern Foreign Languages

Music

Head teacher and Deputy Head teacher

Head teacher and Deputy Head teacher 1 Mrs Lambirth - Head teacher
Head teacher and Deputy Head teacher 2 Mrs Gowing - Deputy Head teacher and SENCO

Office Staff

Office Staff 1 Mrs L Green - School Business Manager
Office Staff 2 Mrs C Barber - School Secretary
Office Staff 3 Mrs J Morton - Administrative Assistant

Rainbow Room Staff

Rainbow Room Staff 1 Ms Elms - Rainbow Room Teaching Assistant
Rainbow Room Staff 2 Mrs O'Connell- Play Therapist

Reception Year - Yellow Class

Reception Year - Yellow Class 1 Class Teacher - Mrs Watkins
Reception Year - Yellow Class 2 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Wardle

Reception Year - Orange Class

Reception Year - Orange Class 1 Class Teacher - Mrs Thomas
Reception Year - Orange Class 2 Class Teacher - Mrs Brentnall
Reception Year - Orange Class 3 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Frattaroli
Reception Year - Orange Class 4 Teaching Assistant (Middle Room) - Mrs Barker

Year One - Blue Class

Year One - Blue Class 1 Class Teacher - Mrs Quinn
Year One - Blue Class 2 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Stafford
Year One - Blue Class 3 Support Assistant - Mr Whorlow

Year One - Purple Class

Year One - Purple Class 1 Class Teacher - Miss Wright
Year One - Purple Class 2 Teaching Assistant - Mrs McGrath

Year Two - Red Class

Year Two - Red Class 1 Class Teacher - Mr Wraight
Year Two - Red Class 2 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Olson
Year Two - Red Class 3 Support Assistant - Mrs Wright
Year Two - Red Class 4 Sports Assistant - Mr Adam Dickinson

Year 2 - Green Class

Year 2 - Green Class 1 Class Teacher - Mrs Ashton-Lovett
Year 2 - Green Class 2 Teaching Assistant - Mrs Raymer
Year 2 - Green Class 3 Support Assistant - Mrs Pugh

Premises Staff          

                                        

Picture 1 Mr A Penfold, Caretaker

Cleaners

Mrs L Omer               Mrs M Tritton

Catering Staff

Mrs K Ball, Cook

     

Miss G Skelton              Mrs L Mockett                Mrs S Davis                   Mrs B Hatton

 

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs S Saunders                   Mrs D Hughes                 Mrs S Pugh      

Miss C Sands                      Mrs L Scott                     Mrs H Weston             

Top