Menu
Home Page

Who's Who

Westmeads Community Infant School

 

Subject Leadership and Staff Responsibilities

September 2019

 

Name

Position

Class

Areas of Responsibility

Mrs H Lambirth

Head teacher

 

Assessment and joint English Leader; Curriculum; Staff Appraisal; Finance; Standards; SDED; DSL (Lead); governor

Mrs K Gowing

Deputy Head teacher

 

Inclusion (including EAL and Pupil Premium) and SENCo (Maths Team); Assessment; Appraisal; CPD; DSL deputy; associate governor

Mrs C Watkins

EYFS Leader

Foundation Stage Yellow Class

Art Leader; Design Technology Leader; Online Safety Leader (English Team); DSL; staff governor

Mrs A Thomas

Class Teacher (3 days per week)

Foundation Stage

Orange Class

P.E. and Modern Foreign Languages (Maths Team)

Mrs H Brentnall

Class Teacher (2 days per week)

Foundation Stage

Orange Class

Humanities Leader (Maths Team) 

Mrs S Quinn

Joint KS1 Leader

Year 1

Blue Class

Joint KS1 Leader (Assessment and Well-being) and Joint Maths Leader and Computing Leader (inc. Online Safety Curriculum)

Miss C Wright

Class Teacher

Year 1

Purple Class

Science and Religious Education/P.S.H.E Leader (English Team)

 

Mr J Wraight

 

Joint KS1 Leader

Year 2 

Red Class

Joint KS1 Leader (Curriculum and Enrichment); Joint English Leader and Music Leader; Leader of Outdoor Learning
Miss J Harris Class Teacher

Year 2

Green Class

covering Mrs Ashton-Lovett's maternity leave

Mrs C Reader

Ms K Diamond

Non class-based teacher (enrichment)  

Modern Foreign Languages

Music

Head teacher and Deputy Head teacher

Mrs Lambirth - Head teacher
Mrs Gowing - Deputy Head teacher and SENCO

Office Staff

Mrs L Green - School Business Manager
Mrs C Barber - School Secretary
Mrs J Morton - Administrative Assistant

Rainbow Room Staff

Ms Elms - Rainbow Room Teaching Assistant
Mrs O'Connell- Play Therapist

Reception Year - Yellow Class

Class Teacher - Mrs Watkins
Teaching Assistant - Mrs Wardle

Reception Year - Orange Class

Class Teacher - Mrs Thomas
Class Teacher - Mrs Brentnall
Teaching Assistant - Mrs Frattaroli
Teaching Assistant (Middle Room) - Mrs Barker

Year One - Blue Class

Class Teacher - Mrs Quinn
Teaching Assistant - Mrs Stafford
Support Assistant - Mr Whorlow

Year One - Purple Class

Class Teacher - Miss Wright
Teaching Assistant - Mrs McGrath

Year Two - Red Class

Class Teacher - Mr Wraight
Teaching Assistant - Miss Meyler
Support Assistant - Mrs Wright

Year 2 - Green Class

Class Teacher - Miss Harris
Teaching Assistant - Mrs Olson
Support Assistant - Mrs Pugh

Premises Staff          

                                        

Mr A Penfold, Caretaker

Cleaners

Ms Wiltshire and Mrs Stafford

Catering Staff

Mrs K Ball, Cook

     

Miss G Skelton              Mrs L Mockett                Mrs S Davis                   Mrs B Hatton

 

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs S Saunders                   Mrs D Hughes                 Miss J Tyler      

Miss C Sands                      Mrs L Scott                     Mrs H Weston             

Top